Let's Return Home

Tuesday, 6 August 2013

SURVIVE ~ REXX DADDY


Israel Miguel Ejike Uroko also known as Rexx Daddy is a young artiste born on the 23rd of April, 1995 in Umuogbo-agu, a small town in the Igbo-Eze North local governmet area Of Enugu state, Nigeria. He attended his primary education at the community primary school of his hometown and his high school, at City High School, Ogrute, in the Same local government.
Rexx developed interest in music since the age of 5, courtesy of Michael Jackson. He made his first attempt to write a song at the age of ten, back in 2005 but shrugged it off to the fact that he wasn't ready. His dreams weren’t buried though.
Later in 2011, Rexx awoke his singing again. After being inspired by Justin Bieber (Canada), wizkid (Nigeria), He felt he could do it again. He recorded his ever first studio track at All Stars Music Productions in Nsukka, Enugu State. The track (produced by Spane5) was never released. After few months of further trainings and improvements Rexx Daddy left All Stars Records for MixLine where he restarted a better music career.  So far all Rexx’s released songs were recorded, mixed, and mastered in MixLine, all produced by Spane5.
Today He is out with a new R n B which he calls “Survive”, and this will certainly open lots of his virtual doors. Check it out, download, enjoy and share!
Download

Thursday, 1 August 2013

COME NEARER ~ JAY FT ISODE AND BOBBY COMBZ

ASIKEY ~ START TO DREAM



Birth name: Asikiya Albright George
Stage Name: Asikey
Born: Nov. 23rd Ogun state, Nigeria
Genres: Rock, Indie, soft rock, Pop
Religion: Christianity
Recorded songs:
So far So Good (Prod: Spane5)
Instruments: Guitar, Keyboard, Vocals.





  FULL BIOGRAPHY

Born in Ogun State to a civil servant Dad and mum who was a business woman;  Asikey grew up in Delta State, Nigeria where she spent 8yrs and completed her primary education. She also lived in Katsina, Lagos and Port Harcourt. She is the 4th issue of her mum’s 6 kids who (mum) died when she (Asikey) was 15

She grew up listening to both local and international artistes including Diana Ross, Phil Collins, Lionel Richie, P-Square, Tu-face Idibia, Lucky Dube, and Bob Marley. Studio sessions are really serious times for her as Music for her, is just as much business as it is fun.

Her Music Idols include America's Taylor Swift and Nigeria's Asa. Asikey began writing songs at the age of 7 and played a five octave keyboard at age 13. She started playing the guitar at the age of fifteen after taking few informal classes from a music teacher. She decided to start recording her songs and Label-Hunting immediately she made up her mind to be a full-time musician for the rest of her life. She devoted time to developing her guitar playing, song writing, vocals and overall musicianship between the ages 13-17.

Today Asikey is fast growing developing her fan base as she performs in churches and concerts, and also meeting other artists in MixLine. Her musical goal is to create a fully globalised Nigerian music industry as well as using her music as a tool for philanthropic activities all over the world.

 START TO DREAM LYRICS: (DOWNLOAD)

Verse 1
Open up your mind and you will see
You’re bigger than u ever thought you were
And when u feel you are up against  the wall
Just hang around cos help is coming soon
You’ve got the chance to make it up to you
Cos you’re bigger than u ever thought u were
If only u could look inside yourself
You'll hang around cos help is coming soon
Refrain
{Because if you wore, how much you worth 
Then friend I bet you'll never be the same
Cos you'll value you for what u really are} 2x 

Chorus
Truth is that u can’t be wrong
Anytime u look inside your heart
Am telling you to close your eyes, and start to dream
Cover up the emptiness and throw it all away if u can
Am telling u to close your eyes and start to dream

Verse 2
Don’t be less than happy all the time
Coz you’re bigger than you ever thought you were
So close your eyes and live out all your dreams
And hang around Coz help is coming soon
You've got the chance to make it up to you
Cos you’re bigger than u ever thought you were
If only u could look inside yourself
You'll hang around
Cos help is coming soon

Refrain

Chorus

Outro
Truth is that u can’t be wrong
Anytime u look inside your heart
Am telling' u to close your eyes and start to dream
Cover up the emptiness and throw it all away if you can
Am telling you to close your eyes and start to dream.
DOWNLOAD